The Cambodia Pharmaceutical Online Registration System (CamPORS) was launched on 1st August, 2019 by the Ministry of Health, Cambodia and supported by WHO. CamPORS is a digital transformation initiative aimed to provide faster, transparent and easy way to register Therapeutic Drugs, Cosmetics, Health Supplement, Health Supporting, Medical Device, Traditional Medicine and Brand & Label Clearance.  CamPORS will provide paper-less registration process whereby all the documents and dossiers shall be submitted and evaluated in digital format. Companies will be able to apply for their respective application 24 X 7.
Process simplification is achieved after consultation with all the stakeholders of the system. First step is to get the access to portal. For that, the companies will have to register on the portal by providing essential credentials. Once registered, the original documents need to be verified by DDF officers. On the verification, the access shall be granted to the company. Companies can now apply for product registrations, renewals, variations and other approvals. The payment for the application shall be done in the bank and the transfer receipt need to be uploaded on the portal. On payment confirmation, the assessment of the application shall begin. In case of any query, the question shall be asked by assessor in the digital format via system generated emails. The replies can be given to companies in the similar manner from the CamPORS.